»  AIB Profile  »  Board of Directors
Dr. SO Phonnary, Chairwoman
Cambodian. Born November, 1963. Dr. So Phonnary holds a Doctorate of Business Administration and she has worked with ACLEDA since August 18, 1993. As Executive Vice President & Group Chief Operations Officer, she is a member of the Bank's Executive Committee and responsible for leading a group of operations which consists of seven heads of divisions including Operations Division, Trade Finance Division, Marketing Division, Product Development Division, Credit Division, Corporate Division, and Financial Services Division. She is responsible for strategic planning and day-to-day business of the Bank, and preparing and implementing all existing and new bank products/services planning. She is responsible for leading, monitoring, controlling and evaluating the daily business operations. In addition, she is a member of Bank's Assets & Liabilities Committee, Interest & Price Setting Committee, and Credit Committee. She is directly accountable to the President and Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc..
Her other responsibilities within the group include being the Board Chairwoman of ACLEDA Institute of Business.
Mr. PROM Visoth, Director
Cambodian. Born January, 1975. He joined ACLEDA in June 1998. As Executive Vice President & Group Chief Legal Officer, he is a member of the bank's Executive Committee which is responsible for the overall strategic planning and running the day-to-day business of the bank as well as the implementation of the regulatory compliance plan and correspondence with the Shareholders and the Board of Directors. He is a member of the Board Audit and Compliance Committee. He is Chairman of the Bank's Management Procurement Committee, Chairman of the Construction Project Committees for ACLEDA Bank Plc.'s DR Data Center and ACLEDA INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS (AIB) and a member of the Bank's Management Credit Committee. He is responsible for the Legal Division, Litigation Department, Legal Compliance Department, and Corporate Secretary Department. He is directly accountable to the Bank's President and Group Managing Director of ACLEDA Bank Plc.
His other responsibilities within the group include being a member of the Board of Directors of ACLEDA Securities Plc. and Chairman of the Board of Directors of ACLEDA Properties Ltd.
He holds a Master of Business Administration majoring in Finance from the Charles Sturt University, Australia.
Dr. UNG Sam Ol, Director
Cambodian, Born in 1963, obtained the award of Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D), major in economics, Build Bright University in 2013, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Master's Degree of Business Administration (MBA) majoring in accounting and finance, Build Bright University in 2005, Phnom Penh. He graduated with a Bachelor's Degree of Economic Sciences majoring in banking and finance, Norton University in 2001, Phnom Penh. He was awarded a diploma in accounting and finance in 1988 from Phnom Penh Business College. He started working for ACLEDA as accountant in 1998 and became Head of the Credit Control Unit in 1999. He has attended numerous courses on management and accounting in Cambodia. He was promoted to be Branch Manager of Kampong Thom in 2001 and has been Deputy Manager of Operation Department in 2004. In January 2006, he was promoted to be Manager of Trade Finance Department and has been Senior Vice President & Head of Trade Finance Division since July 2006. In March 2011, he was assigned as member of the Board of Directors of ACLEDA Securities Plc. Dr. Ung Sam Ol became member of the Board of Directors of ACLEDA Institute of Business in August 2013.
Dr. Pieter KOOI, Director
Drs. Pieter KOOI, Dutch citizen, born in 1958, obtained his master degree with distinction in corporate finance and sociology at the Erasmus University in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. From 1993, he advised the NGO ACLEDA as a microfinance consultant over a period of seven years in its course from a development program into a commercial bank. From 1999, Pieter KOOI worked as a short-term microfinance consultant on projects in fifteen countries located mainly in Africa and Asia. From September 2002 until December 2005, Pieter was Director of the Microfinance Unit of UNCDF in New York. From 2006 Pieter worked as a Resident Director of the Board of ACLEDA Bank Plc. and helped ACLEDA Bank with the establishment of ACLEDA Bank Lao, ACLEDA Securities, ACLEDA Myanmar MFI and ACLEDA Institute of Business.
Between December 2012 and June 2013, he advised management and staff of ACLEDA Training Center (ATC) on its institutional and strategic development which was funded by KfW. At present Pieter works as an independent senior expert in Corporate Governance & Strategy. He is a member of the Board of ACLEDA Bank Plc., ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd., ACLEDA MFI Myanmar, LOMC in Sri Lanka, Khushhali Bank in Pakistan, IMON MFI in Tajikistan and Alter Modus MFI in Montenegro. He chairs Board committees such as Audit and Compliance, Risk management and Remuneration. He is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.
Dr. Dy Sam Sideth, Director
Cambodian national, born in Cambodia, Kandal Province on 22 February 1972. He is currently Deputy Director-General for Education and Member of the Education Research Council of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport. After graduated his PhD in Education from Hiroshima University in 2005, he returned to Cambodia and worked as a national education specialist for UNESCO in 2005-2010 and worked for ADB as education specialist in 2010-2013 and worked for the Swiss Development Cooperation Agency as Sr. Program Manager for Employment and Vocational Training in 2013. Dr. Sideth was senior lecturer in the Master of Education Program and led a reform and strategic planning team in December 2013 and founded the Faculty of Education at the Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2014.